Applauding When the Bad Guy Gets It
[…] http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/8/1481.html


Did Obama and the NSC meet that standard as required by law?
 
Side note:

"his contention recently arose as one reverberation from a Republican Presidential Debate."

The Republicon Party is dead, the radical Teabag Party now runs the conservative side of the party and the Koch brothers money calls the shots.

Back to the action.
 
To put Congressman Paul’s mind at ease, I would direct his attention to federal law, INA § 349, 8 USC § 1481, which sates, “A person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing any of the following acts ... attempting by force to overthrow, or bearing arms against, the United States ... or ... by engaging in a conspiracy to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them ...”

congress does not have the constitutional authority to enforce a law like this

The supreme court has ruled that stripping someone of citizenship is an unconstitutional violation of the 8th amendment, and, regardless, such a punishment could never be carried out summarily.