Do People Believe the AZ Law is Constitutional?
[…] The only thing AZ law differs with the federal law is that a prior known felony is not a requirement to arrest and detain them if they are found to be here illegally during a non arrestable act...that's it!! NUMBER ONE--- That means that it is NO MORE A RACIST LAW than the federal stautes. NUMBER TWO---it means that though the federal law will trump the AZ law it WILL CAUSE THE FEDS TO HAVE TO TAKE ACTION! The boldened portion is the exception that will likely be challenged in the AZ law.

The federal immigration and naturalization scheme includes a place for state and local authorities. 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1252c reads:

(a) In general. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who--

(1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and

(2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction, but only after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate confirmation from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status of such individual and only for such period of time as may be required for the Service to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of deporting or removing the alien from the United States.

(b) Cooperation. The Attorney General shall cooperate with the States to assure that information in the control of the Attorney General, including information in the National Crime Information Center, that would assist State and local law enforcement officials in carrying out duties under subsection (a) of this section is made available to such officials.

The provision contemplates a circumscribed role for state and local officials, to be sure, but the Arizona law authorizes a much broader role. Particularly: The Arizona law authorizes arrest without a showing of a prior felony, the requirement under (a)(2), above.