No, the law prohibitied homosexual sex.
[…] No, the law prohibitied homosexual sex.
The applicable state law is Tex. Penal Code Ann. §21.06(a) (2003). It provides: “A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.”
What fucking difference does this make? I've not argued that it
is, or
should be, illegal to have deviate sexual intercourse. I can't help what people once established as laws of the past, it has no bearing on laws of today, or this issue.