christiefan915
[…] Therefore, by the jus soli as to both countries, one is a U.S. citizen by birth and in some way is subject to the citizenship laws of the foreign nation, simultaneously. This status is what is meant by the term "dual citizenship".
U.S. citizenship by naturalization and the legal impossibility of "dual citizenship"
U.S. citizenship by naturalization, however, stands in contrast to this. Particularly instructive about U.S. citizenship by naturalization, set forth in Title 8, United States Code, section 1421, et seq., is 8 U.S.C. §1448(a)(2):
"[a] person who has applied for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take in a public ceremony before the Attorney General or a court with jurisdiction under section 1421(b) of this title an oath:
...
to renounce and abjure absolutely and entirely all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state, or sovereignty of whom or which the applicant was before a subject or citizen[.]"
What this means is that under U.S. law, at the moment of naturalization, by U.S. law one is no longer a citizen of the nation from which one originated, and henceforth is only a U.S. citizen.