"No such law exists"
[…] Nothing about the charges relate to the PRA.
 
And where would a person find these clear definitions?

Certainly you have a list of them somewhere.

On NARA websites and through the links to the PRA cited within which are copied to you each week, you ignore and then tell the same lies again.

How are documents in the White House determined to be an official Presidential record or a personal record?

The Presidential Records Act (PRA) defines what constitutes “Presidential records” and what are “personal records.” 44 U.S.C. 2201. Personal records include “diaries, journals, or other personal notes serving as the functional equivalent of a diary or journal which are not prepared or utilized for, or circulated or communicated in the course of, transacting Government business.”

The PRA also requires that all documentary materials “be categorized as Presidential records or personal records upon their creation or receipt and be filed separately.” 44 U.S.C. 2203(b). The President does not have discretion to categorize a Presidential record as a personal record.
 
Back
Top