John Brennan’s Plot to Infiltrate the Trump Campaign
[…] A law enforcement or investigating officer may use, disclose to another law enforcement or investigating officer, or disclose during testimony information obtained in authorized wiretapping, provided the use or disclosure "is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure." 18 U.S.C. § 2517.
Any Federal official who "receives information pursuant to this provision may use that information only as necessary in the conduct of that person’s official duties subject to any limitations on the unauthorized disclosure of such information." 18 U.S.C. § 2517.
Any willful disclosure or use by an investigative or law enforcement officer or governmental entity of information beyond the extent permitted by 18 U.S.C. §2517 is a violation 18 U.S.C. § 2520(g).