2nd Amendment validation
[…] Things have changed. We are not fighting the Brits on our home turf. Guns are slaughtering Americans, about 100 a day. The 2nd should be removed and guns should only be in the hands of people who can prove a need.

Here is the most anti-American post of the day. The “END GAME.” European style, very restrictive and very repressive gun control gun control.
 
The National Guard is not a state militia. It is the national militia.

Nothing prevents Texas or any other State from organizing a State militia to repel invaders, put down a rebellion, or defend against a rogue federal government.

Article 1, Section 10, paragraph 3...to wit; "No state shall, without the consent of Congress, lay any duty of tonnage, keep troops, or ships of war in time of peace"
 
for almost a decade, on this forum, there have been arguments and debates about what entity enjoys the 2nd Amendment right.......whether it was the national guard or the people of each state.......